Smooth
Posts: 1
01:44 PM 05/06/2009 |
Which mod tools do you guys use to make mods and how do you install them and stuff.
i got mod tools v1.0 but idk how i make maps and stuff can you guys help plz
|
drakeonfire
Posts: 70
02:09 PM 05/06/2009 |
okay mate heres a link for maps, this helped me to make some osome maps... http://www.modsonline.com/Tutorials-list-17.html
as for modding i dont know xD
|
Falcar
(xfire: seamusthefamous)
OBS Dev
Posts: 526
12:30 AM 06/06/2009 |
Notepad, Photoshop mainly.................... but we also need to use the FX Editor that comes with the modding tools, and the batch file that comes with them too to compile the mod.ff
|
damo56
Posts: 4
07:49 AM 02/03/2010 |
aintnomeinteam has a good tutorial that got me started modding. download it here!!! http://customcod.com/community/index.php?action=downloads;sa=view;down=30
|
chaos
(xfire: chaosbeserker)
Posts: 53
07:15 PM 02/03/2010 |
once you get the hang of using the mod tools then theres quite a lot you can do that IW barely touched on. The Fx editor is also surprisingly open with both realistic and unrealistic effects (yay energy cannon)
|
Topgear
(xfire: topg3ar)
Posts: 26
04:09 AM 03/03/2010 |
If you ever do any work with HUD elements, do tell if you can make more than one! mine hates me soo much
|
Snakelet
(xfire: snakelet)
OBS Dev
Posts: 1330
05:01 AM 03/03/2010 |
Well, in theory what you had should have worked. We have bloodsplats, blackout and the dying elements all working at the same time. Did you try calling them in two separate functions?
|
Topgear
(xfire: topg3ar)
Posts: 26
05:16 AM 03/03/2010 |
lol, Yes i have tried nearly everything i could think of. Placing them in an array, separate functions, placingthem inside the globallogic's onStartGametype, re-installing cod (wouldnt change a thing but it couldnt hurt to try), formatting (computer needed a format anyway), compiling with vista admin privalages off and now for my last attempt, trying on a different computer . The most annoying bit is all coding works perfectly, but looks crap ingame due to no custom HUD elems....
EDIT: Ive also tried localizing the text inside them...
|
Snakelet
(xfire: snakelet)
OBS Dev
Posts: 1330
05:24 AM 03/03/2010 |
You made the 2 HUD elements signifcantly different (size, colour etc) and placed them in a central location to test?
|
Topgear
(xfire: topg3ar)
Posts: 26
05:42 AM 03/03/2010 |
I didnt think of that, ill try on the new pc.
|
Topgear
(xfire: topg3ar)
Posts: 26
07:33 AM 03/03/2010 |
This is what i tried:
self.hudone = newClientHudElem(self); self.hudone.alpha = 1; self.hudone.x = 256; self.hudone.y = 256; self.hudone.alignX = "center"; self.hudone.alignY = "middle"; self.hudone setText("^6Haha");
self.hudtwo = newClientHudElem(self); self.hudtwo.alpha = 1; self.hudtwo.x = 64; self.hudtwo.y = 200; self.hudtwo.alignX = "center"; self.hudtwo.alignY = "middle"; self.hudtwo setText("^2Oh no");
The Haha one appears in pink, but guess what? no "Oh no" text....
The script is fine, because one is appearing, i then tried this by calling it through a different function and still no luck.
|
Snakelet
(xfire: snakelet)
OBS Dev
Posts: 1330
08:20 AM 03/03/2010 |
Try making them images rather then text, make one really big pink square, and other really big blue circle.
Also switch em around and see which one prints.
|
Topgear
(xfire: topg3ar)
Posts: 26
12:20 PM 03/03/2010 |
Ive tried the images, and switching them around. Same result.
|
Snakelet
(xfire: snakelet)
OBS Dev
Posts: 1330
01:38 AM 04/03/2010 |
Try playing with your use of self. Try hudone = newClientHudElem(self); or self.hudone = newClientHudElem();
|
Audioghost
Posts: 40
07:32 PM 08/03/2010 |
Just to butt in here - the reason your HUD elem's arent showing is because they are text, without a font size. Add "hudname.fontscale = 1.4;" to each one and they will show. Also the biggest you can do is 1.4, otherwise it will just fail and you'll get a runtime error.
Audio
|
Snakelet
(xfire: snakelet)
OBS Dev
Posts: 1330
05:22 AM 09/03/2010 |
Nice, thanks for the tip Ghost. Haven't actually used text for HUD's so I was just wildly guessing Let us know how that goes Topgear, hopefully it should work.
|
Audioghost
Posts: 40
06:45 PM 09/03/2010 |
;)
|
Topgear
(xfire: topg3ar)
Posts: 26
04:14 AM 12/03/2010 |
You legend! Thanks :D
|
Audioghost
Posts: 40
09:27 PM 15/03/2010 |
No worries dude ;)
Any more help just hit me up on xfire.
|